CAMMA Microfinance Promotes Financial Inclusion Through WASH Loan Financing Agreement with Three Rural Credit Institutions
PHNOM PENH – CAMMA Microfinance Limited signed a WASH Loan Financing Agreement with three rural credit institutions on July 25, 2024.
The signing ceremony was held at CAMMA MFI’s head office with the presence of Mr. Ly Chheang, acting CEO of CAMMA Microfinance Limited, Mr. Dy Sitha, CEO of DAIKOU Finance Plc., Mr. Pheng Pheap, CEO of C.K.L.S Finance Plc., and Mr. Keo Sovann, CEO of Rithy Finance Plc., and the management teams of the four institutions.
Through the WASH Loans project supported by the Water.org Organization and Cambodia Microfinance Association, this financing agreement aims to make a significant impact on the well-being of underprivileged communities in Takeo, Kandal, and Kampong Speu provinces.
Mr. Ly Chheng said, “The partnership with the three rural credit institutions aims to enhance WASH Loan inclusivity for rural credit institutions through the operating area of rural credit institutions near targeted clients.”
The financing from CAMMA MFI will assist communities in constructing or repairing toilets, reservoirs, clean water connections and wells. It will also enable the purchase of water purifiers, storage tanks and household water pumps, empowering individuals and families with vital water and sanitation resources to prevent diseases.
Mr. Dy Sitha, chairman of Cambodia RCIs Club and CEO of DAIKOU Finance Plc. said, “The agreement signing today allows us to fund the provision of WASH Loan to those in need of safe water and sanitation facilities and improve the well-being of their families. The financing from CAMMA will enable more families to improve their living standards.”
Water.org is a global nonprofit organization working to bring water and sanitation to the world by helping people access safe water and sanitation through affordable financing to empower people in need with these life-changing resources – giving women hope, children health and families a bright future.
The partnership between CAMMA and rural credit institutions and technical support from Water.org Organization and Cambodia Microfinance Association (CMA) exemplifies the power of collaboration and the potential for financial institutions and shared commitment to improving financial inclusion and access to safe water and sanitation in communities.